Design ModeShopping CartOrdersMy LibraryMy Profile

Login
Registered User?
User Name: (E-mail Address)
Password:(Forgot Password?)
View Credit Report

Privacy Statement

Preamble

GLTradePrint is committed towards respecting the privacy of all users of the website, the products and the services. We make sure that the privacy of all parties are preserved according to the guidelines set by law.

Application of Privacy Statement

This privacy statement provides the guidelines on how all information is gathered and dissipated through the GLTradePrint website, for providing the services and products of GLTradePrint, and for all other purposes as the case may be.

Notwithstanding, on any webpage where there is a link to this privacy statement, the information is also gathered, stored, and shared according to the guidelines set by this Privacy Statement.

This privacy statement is not a contract between GLTradePrint and the user. It is a summary of the guidelines that GLTradePrint follows for ensuring that all data and information collected from the users is collected, stored, and shared in such a way so as to ensure the privacy of the user according to the law.

Purpose of Information Collection

This privacy statement provides the general purpose for which information is collected. A user can access this privacy statement anytime while using GLTradePrint. Unless the purpose for collecting information is exclusively mentioned in the webpage where certain information is collected, the purpose for collecting information is as stated in this privacy statement.

Collection of Personal Information

The e-mail address is gathered for the purpose of registering at the website of GLTradePrint. Personal information is gathered for the purpose of designing business cards and other print layouts as that information may appear on the business card. The above mentioned information will not be used for any other purposes than that for which the information provider did not provide authorization.

Other information may be collected for other purposes, but such information will be exclusively used for the purpose for which the information is provided, and for no other purposes.

Storage of Personal Information

The information provided for printing purposes will be stored in the database of GLTradePrint. This information is stored for the benefit of the user who provides the information ("Information Provider"). The stored information is accessible to the Information Provider on subsequent login, and this information can be used to design other business cards or print layouts; the same information, which was provided previously, does not have to be provided again.

The stored information can be deleted by the Information Provider. The information is deleted from the database when the user deletes the profile.

Sharing of Personal Information

The contact information gathered for printing business cards or other print products are used only for the purpose for which it is gathered for. No information is given to any third party for sending unsolicited e-mail or for putting in a mailing list or for any other purposes of the third party. No information is given to any third party unless authorized by the person or the party who provided the information.

However, GLTradePrint will provide information to the government or any other party which requires the information as per law and legally compels GLTradePrint to provide that information. For additional clarification, such situation may arise when there is a legal process in progress, or an investigation is being conducted by the police or other parties having legal authority, or the court requires the information for the purpose of discovery for a pending litigation.

The e-mail provided may be put in an e-mail list used to send out newsletters, but such use of the e-mail address will only be done when the provider of the information exclusively authorizes GLTradePrint to use the e-mail for that purpose.

Security of Information

GLTradePrint is committed towards protecting the information provided. GLTradePrint deploys the latest technology for securing and protecting the collected and stored information. However, if any malicious party, through unlawful means, collects the stored information, GLTradePrint will not be legally liable. In such situations, GLTradePrint will take reasonable steps as permitted by law to remedy the situation, if possible.

Third Party Ad Networks

GLTradePrint deploys advertisements in third party networks. The information gathered by those third party networks are controlled by the privacy policy and the terms of use of those third party networks. GLTradePrint is not liable for any unlawful use of information gathered, stored, or shared by those third party networks.

Use of Cookies

GLTradePrint uses cookies for the user login process and for other technical purposes. Cookies are used to improve the usability of the website and to give better user experience while using the website. Cookies are not used to gather any information that is not authorized, and no such information is stored in the database.

Network Information

The network information may be gathered to provide safety and security for using the site. However, such network information is not used for monitoring or for any other type of surveillance.

"Spam" or Unsolicited E-mail

GLTradePrint does not promote, or support any sort of "Spam" or the sending of unsolicited e-mail. GLTradePrint does not share e-mail addresses with any third party.

Privacy Statement does not change or replace Terms and Conditions

This privacy statement is not an addition to the terms and conditions for using the website GLTradePrint and the products and services offered by GLTradePrint ("Terms and Conditions"). This privacy statement does not replace the Terms and Conditions in part or as a whole.

Applicable Law

GLTradePrint follows the privacy law of the Province of Ontario and Canada, whichever is applicable. To be more specific, GLTradePrint follows, Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) of the Province of Ontario, and related regulations, and other privacy law as established in the Province of Ontario. Furthermore, GLTradePrint also follows the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and Privacy Act of Canada, related regulations, and other privacy law as established in Canada, as long as such law is not inconsistent with the law of the Province of Ontario.

If there is any dispute the applicable law and the jurisdiction will be the law and jurisdiction as outlined in the Terms and Conditions. For clarifications if there are any ambiguities, the jurisdiction is that of the Province of Ontario or Canada, and the law is that of the Province of Ontario or Canada, as the case may be.

Change of Privacy Statement

GLTradePrint reserves the right to change this privacy statement anytime to reflect any changes in relevant laws or business policies of GLTradePrint as permitted by the law or as required by the law.

Definitions

"GLTradePrint" refers to the division of Group of Gold Line, or Gold Line Telemanangement Inc. and includes, without limitations, the corporate entity, the executives and the managers of the corporate entity working in the capacity as an agent of the corporation, any other agent of the corporation who has the apparent or ostensible authority to act as an agent.

"User" or "users" refers to the person, party, or entity who uses the website of GLTradePrint and uses any services or products, including providing information for visiting the website and for getting any such service or product.



© 2010. All rights reserved.     Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement